ANA RIBEIRO

AVANTI TALENT

Jonathan Reiner

                        (917) 705-8370

                   avantitalent@gmail.com

Height: 5’2” | Brown eyes 

anaribeiro.actress@gmail.com

www.anaribeiroactress.com

SAG-AFTRA eligible

IMG_5845-Edit.jpg

TELEVISION

  • Horror at the Cecil Hotel

Co-star

Discovery ID/ Stephen David Entertainment; Leland Krane dir.

FILM (selected projects)

  • You are enough

  • Crossroads

  • The Red Goodnight

  • Waiting Room

  • Workshop

  • Hypochondria

  • Baby Girl

  • Happy Mask

  • The Bank Robber

1

2

3

4

5

Lead

Lead

Supporting

Supporting

Supporting

Supporting

Supporting

Supporting

Lead

Indie short; directed by Jacqui Guillen

Indie short; directed by Artiom Savelev

Indie Feature; directed by John C. Koch

Indie short; directed by Charles J. Ouda

Indie short; directed by Shu Hirayama

Indie short; directed by Ana Ribeiro

NYU Thesis; dir. by Kathryn Huyghue

Columbia MFA Thesis; directed by Yi Liu

Columbia MFA short; dir. by Andrés Fernandes

1. Selected at Official Latino Film Festival (Winner best actress in a Comedy: Ana Ribeiro) / 2. Official selection New Filmmakers Film Festival at Anthology Film Archives / 3. Official selection MINT Montana International Film Festival / 4. Official Selection NYC Indie Film Awards, Cardiff Film Festival and LA Shorts Awards / 5. Official Selection New York Independent Cinema Awards

THEATER (selected projects)

  • Rivers of January, by Ben Snyder (reading)

  • INTAR One Minute Play Festival

  • Orca Pod, by Brysen Boyd

  • In 1987, We Were Kids, by Basil Kreimendahl (reading)

  • LORDES

  • The Hour of the Star, by C. Lispector

  • Undrown’d: Seeking Asylum, by B. de Wit

  • Still. They Keep Flying, by A.F. & A.N. King

  • Balm in Gilead, by L. Wilson

  • Twelve Angry Women, by R. Rose

Supporting/ Ana

Ensemble

Supporting/ Core

Ensemble

 

Ensemble

Lead/Macabea

Supporting/Translator

Supporting/Anfisa

Supporting/Carla

Ensemble/ Juror #5

Labyrinth Theater/David Zayas dir.

INTAR/Ben Manno & Jacqui Guillen dir.

EST/ Kathleen Capdesuñer dir.

Rattlestick Theater, F* Good Plays Festival, Jenna Worsham dir.

New Ohio Theatre/ Katherine Wilkinson dir.

Connelly/Dara Malina, Columbia MFA Thesis

Connelly/Benita de Wit,Columbia MFA Thesis

Schapiro Theater/Isabelle Kettle dir.

Lee Strasberg Institute/Jenna Worsham dir.

The Alpha NYC /Alice Camarota dir.

COMMERCIALS AND VOICE OVER

​(Conflicts available upon request)

TRAINING

  • The Juilliard School - Scene Study with Claire Karpen

  • The Lee Strasberg Theater & Film Institute – Acting: George Loros, Robert Ellerman, Lola Cohen, Lorca Peress, Hope Arthur, Mauricio Bustamante, Irma Sandrey, Bill Hopkins Singing and Vocal Production: Bruce Baumer; Stage Combat: J. Allen Suddeth.

  • Upright Citizens Brigade (UCB) - Improv 101 and 201

  • The Linklater Center for Voice and Movement - Freeing your Natural Voice (Benjamin Moore)

  • Patsy Rodenburg - Shakespeare Heightened Language (Levels I and II)

  • B.A. - Business Administration at FGV, EAESP (São Paulo, Brazil)

SKILLS

  • Languages: fluent Portuguese; German and conversational Spanish

  • Valid passport and green card

  • Sports: Swimming; jogging; tennis; volleyball

  • Basic stage combat and capoeira (martial art)